Attachment C -Jeffrey Thomas Maehr
[…] In essence the court stated that there is no need for the 16th Amendment..." 1979, Howard Zaritsky, legislative attorney for the Congressional Research Service for the Library of Congress.

"The Sixteenth Amendment must be construed in connection with the taxing clauses [ie. apportionment clauses regarding Direct Taxes, uniformity clauses regarding indirect taxes] of the original Constitution and the effect attributed to them before the Amendment was adopted. As repeatedly held, this did not extend the taxing power to new subjects... Eisner v. Macomber, 252 U.S. 189, at 205, 207 (1920)

31 USC 321(d)(2). "For the purposes of the Federal income, estate, and gift taxes, property accepted under paragraph (1) shall be considered as a gift or bequest to or for the use of the United States."

Because "gifts" and "bequests" are never mandatory, the income tax is VOLUNTARY!

The income tax, in other words, is STILL fundamentally an excise or duty with respect to the privilege of receiving passive income which is ONLY possible under the protection of civil government.